In re Valerie D. , 25 Conn. App. 586 ( 1991 )
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The respondent appeals from the trial court’s ruling.

    The respondent first claims that the trial court improperly determined that her conduct while pregnant can support a petition for neglect or termination of parental rights. This issue has yet to be decided in this state. In order for us to answer this question, we must examine our statutes allowing petitions to be brought for neglect and termination of parental rights.

    General Statutes § 46b-120 defines a neglected child as one who “(i) has been abandoned or (ii) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or (iii) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being, or (iv) has been abused.” A child may be found uncared for under that statute “who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his physical, emotional or mental condition requires.” The statute defines “child” as “any person under sixteen years of age.”