State v. Rembert , 26 Conn. App. 145 ( 1991 )
[…] Moreover, since the defendant actually intended to strike the teenagers with the car, hitting Jason instead constituted an “accident” under any definition of the word. The evidence in this case was clearly sufficient to support the jury’s decision to convict.

    The judgment granting the motion for acquittal is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment on the jury’s verdict of guilty of evading responsibility and to resentence the defendant in accordance with that conviction.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 14-224 provides in pertinent part: “evasion of RESPONSIBILITY IN OPERATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES. RACING, (a) Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to or results in the death of any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness to the death or serious physical injury of any person . . . .”

Document Info

Docket Number: 9693

Citation Numbers: 26 Conn. App. 145

Judges: Norcott

Filed Date: 11/12/1991

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/8/2022