Cretella, J. In this action seeking dissolution of marriage and an equitable decree voiding certain
[…] 6 before ordering the properties transferred to the plaintiff. The trial court specifically noted, however, that it had “properly considered and weighed the application of all statutory relevant facts prior to deciding this case.” On the basis of the record before us, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering the properties transferred to the plaintiff.II
The defendants make several arguments with respect to the award of attorney’s fees. They first argue that the court abused its discretion under General Statutes § 46b-62 by awarding attorney’s fees against the non-spouse defendants, Cifarelli and Palmieri.
7 Pursuant to § 46b-62, “the court may order . . . either spouse or either parent to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective finan*311 cial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, attorney’s fees in this case may be awarded only against a spouse. While not disputing this, the plaintiff presents several arguments in support of the award.The plaintiff first argues that since Palmieri did not appeal the judgment, it is conclusive as to him.