Cretella, J. In this action seeking dissolution of marriage and an equitable decree voiding certain
[…] “After holding the properties for a short period of time Crockett and Palmieri each gave them to Cifarelli, the live in girl friend of the defendant Farrell.
“During these brief periods, Susan Cifarelli collected the rents. After she was given the properties, either she or the defendant Farrell continued to collect the rents.
*308 “Mr. Farrell testified that he tells people he owns the properties because it makes him feel good ... he says he owns the properties, ‘because it makes it easier to collect the rents for Susan.’ ”General Statutes § 46b-66a (a) provides: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the superior court may order the husband or wife to convey title to real property to the other party or to a third person.”
General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.