Eisenlohr v. Eisenlohr , 135 Conn. App. 337 ( 2012 )
[…] IV

    The defendant also argues that the court abused its discretion in predicating its decision in part on parental alienation syndrome.[6] Her claim is belied by the fact *701 that the plaintiff presented no expert testimony, and the court made no findings, regarding that theory. Rather, the plaintiff presented an abundance of evidence pertaining to specific acts of coercion and manipulation on the part of the defendant that the court, as the finder of fact, credited. Such considerations are expressly authorized under Connecticut law. Section 46b-56 (c) provides in relevant part that "[i]n making or modifying any order . . . the court shall consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so may consider. . . (7) any manipulation by or coercive behavior of the parents in an effort to involve the child in the parents' dispute. . . ." Accordingly, the defendant's claim is without merit.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    NOTES