Eisenlohr v. Eisenlohr , 135 Conn. App. 337 ( 2012 )
[…] See Strobel v. Strobel, 92 Conn.App. 662, 665, 886 A.2d 865 (2005) (court order imposing restrictions on parties' ability to file any motions or pleadings without prior approval deemed "praiseworthy"); cf. Practice Book § 25-26(g) (authorizing court to "order that any further motion for modification of a final custody or visitation order shall be appended with a request for leave to file such motion").[5] We also are mindful that pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56 (i), the discretion afforded the trial court in fashioning custody orders includes the ability to "order either parent or both of the parents. . . to participate in counseling . . . provided such participation is in the best interests of the child." See also DiGiovanna v. St. George, 300 Conn. 59, 74, 12 A.3d 900 (2011) (§ 46b-56 (i) authorizes "the court to order the defendant to undergo counseling"); Foster v.