Section § 53a-3 defines ‘‘deadly weapon’’ to mean ‘‘any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles.’’ (Empha- sis added.) General Statutes § 53a-3 (6). Thus, in accor- dance with §§ 53a-3 and 53a-59, the court instructed the jury in relevant part: ‘‘The statute defining [assault in the first degree, § 53a-59] reads in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when, with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such a person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. . . . The third [statutory] ele- ment [of § 53a-59 (a) (1)] is that the defendant attempted to cause [serious physical] injury by means of a deadly weapon.’’ (Emphasis added.) The court also stated: ‘‘Deadly weapon is defined by [§ 53a-3 (6)] as any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged.