In Re Candids E. , 111 Conn. App. 210 ( 2008 )
[…] In the absence of such analysis, we limit our review to her federal constitutional claim. See State v. Robertson, 254 Conn. 739, 743 n. 5, 760 A.2d 82 (2000).

    [3] "``Protective supervision' means a status created by court order following adjudication of neglect whereby a child's place of abode is not changed but assistance directed at correcting the neglect is provided at the request of the court through the Department of Children and Families or such other social agency as the court may specify...." General Statutes § 17a-93(i).

    [4] General Statutes § 17a-112(j) provides in relevant part: "The Superior Court, upon notice and hearing as provided in sections 45a-716 and 45a-717, may grant a petition filed pursuant to this section if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that ... (3) ... (B) the child (i) has been found by the Superior Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding, or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and the parent of such child has been provided specific steps to take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b-129 and has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child...."

    [5] The record does not reveal the name of the respondent's counsel at the plea hearing; however, it is evident that it was not the same counsel who represented the respondent at the September 18, 2007 trial.