“Article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution provides in relevant part: ‘No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law . . . .’
“Article first, § 9, of the Connecticut constitution provides: ‘No person shall be arrested, detained or punished, except in cases clearly warranted by law.’ ” (Citation omitted.) State v. Ferguson, 260 Conn. 339, 360 n.13, 796 A.2d 1118 (2002).
General Statutes § 53-206 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who carries upon his or her person any . . . knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or more in length ... or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years or both. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-3 provides in relevant part: “Except where different meanings are expressly specified, the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title ... (7) ‘Dangerous instrument’ means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53-206 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who carries upon his person . . . any knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length ... or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, unless such person has been granted a written permit. . . shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years or both. . . .” (Emphasis added.)