Washington Mutual Bank v. Coughlin , 168 Conn. App. 278 ( 2016 )
[…] have a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to
    the authority with the mortgagee or a face-to-face meeting with a consumer
    credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default
    by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise, and (2) contact
    the authority, at an address and phone number contained in the notice, to
    obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments
    if the mortgagor and mortgagee are unable to resolve the delinquency or
    default.’’
    5
    General Statutes § 8-265ff (e) provides in relevant part: ‘‘No emergency
    mortgage assistance payments may be provided unless the authority finds
    that: (1) The real property securing the mortgage . . . is the principal resi-
    dence of the mortgagor . . . .’’
    6
    Daniel Coughlin is a patent attorney.
    7
    The trial originally was scheduled for September 16, 2014. The court
    granted the defendants’ request for a continuance, setting a new trial date