Caliber Home Loans, Inc. v. Zeller ( 2021 )
[…] Collins, 
    200 Conn. App. 356
    , 358–59 n.1, 
    241 A.3d 133
    (2020). We therefore are not persuaded by the defen-
    dant’s claim that the court improperly rejected its spe-
    cial defenses.
    V
    Lastly, the defendant claims that the court erred in
    rendering a judgment of strict foreclosure rather than
    a judgment of foreclosure by sale. We agree with the
    defendant.
    ‘‘In a foreclosure proceeding the authority of the trial
    court to order either a strict foreclosure or a foreclosure
    by sale is clear. General Statutes § 49-24 provides: All
    liens and mortgages affecting real property may, on the
    written motion of any party to any suit relating thereto,
    be foreclosed by a decree of sale instead of a strict
    foreclosure at the discretion of the court before which
    the foreclosure proceedings are pending. In interpreting
    this statute, we have stated that [i]n Connecticut, the
    law is well settled that whether a mortgage is to be
    foreclosed by sale or by strict foreclosure is a matter
    within the sound discretion of the trial court. . . . The
    foreclosure of a mortgage by sale is not a matter of
    right, but rests in the discretion of the court before
    which the foreclosure proceedings are pending.’’ (Cita-
    tions omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fidel-
    ity Trust Co. v. Irick, 
    206 Conn. 484
    , 488, 
    538 A.2d 1027
     (1988).
    ‘‘[C]ritical to the determination of whether the trial
    court has abused its discretion in rendering judgment