General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
General Statutes § 53a-119b (c)provides: “Aperson is guilty of interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle when: (1) He puts into motion the engine of any motor vehicle while it is standing without the permission of the owner except that a property owner or his agent may remove any motor vehicle left without authorization on such owner’s property in accordance with section 14-145; or (2) with intent and without right to do so, he damages any motor vehicle or damages or removes any of its parts or components.”
General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (1) defines “building” to include any vehicle.
Document Info
Docket Number: 13749
Citation Numbers: 39 Conn. App. 1, 663 A.2d 1117, 1995 Conn. App. LEXIS 392
Judges: Landau, Spear
Filed Date: 8/29/1995
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024