Federal Deposit Insurance v. Voll , 38 Conn. App. 198 ( 1995 )
[…] Alaimo, supra, 31 Conn. App. 9.

    Guttman’s claim, therefore, that the trial court should have used the equitable doctrine of laches to preclude the FDIC from moving for a deficiency judgment, fails.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    The defendants whose mortgage was foreclosed are Joseph Voll and Zoltán Guttman. As used in this appeal, the defendants refers to Voll and Guttman. Other parties claiming interests in the property are John Wendler, the city of Bridgeport and Connecticut Bank and Trust Company, N. A.

    General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, *200except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”

    General Statutes § 49-14 (b) provides: “Upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, the court may refer such motion to a state referee, who shall have and exercise the powers of the court with respect to trial, judgment and appeal in such case.”

    The court found that “there have been delays occasioned by a number of circumstances beyond the control of the [FDIC], and perhaps some of that the [FDIC] could with greater diligence have minimized. The court finds, however, that none of the delays was so long as to be unreasonable.