First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd. Partnership , 37 Conn. App. 698 ( 1995 )
[…] The underlying facts may be found in First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd. Partnership, supra, 230 Conn. 807. Additional facts will be set forth as required.

    The substitute plaintiff, First Marine Corporation, appealed as successor in interest to FCB; we refer to First Marine Corporation as the plaintiff.

    Equitable subrogation is a doctrine borrowed from the civil law and administered so as to secure justice without regard to form or mere technicality. Home Owners’Loan Corp. v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 123 Conn. 232, 238, 193 A. 769 (1937).

    General Statutes § 52-325 provides in relevant part: “notice of lis pendens, (a) In any action in a court of this state or in a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, or (2) a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause of action in his answer and demands substantive relief at the time the answer is filed, if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property .... This section shall be construed to apply to mechanics’ liens . . . .”

    The plaintiff acknowledges that its predecessor, FCB, was named as a defendant in the foreclosure action. The issue of actual notice was raised by the defendant and was argued.