Federal Deposit Insurance v. Napert-Boyer Partnership ( 1996 )
[…] If the late charges are allowed to continue after demand for payment in full upon default, it would, in effect, become a penalty since the plaintiff is being compensated for the default by *444the higher interest rate. See annot., 63 A.L.R.3d 50 (1975). We conclude, therefore, that the trial court improperly assessed late fees against the defendants through the date of the trial.

    Ill

    The defendants next claim that the $8.8 million note and mortgage merged with the $1 million note and mortgage, and any further action on the $8.8 million note was barred by § 49-1. Because this issue is likely to arise on remand, we will address its merits. Section 49-1 provides in pertinent part: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment . ., . .”

    The trial court found that the defendants did not raise this argument in any of their responsive pleadings, and it was untimely. The trial court further stated that even if the issue had been properly pleaded, it was not supported by the evidence adduced at trial.