Federal Deposit Insurance v. Napert-Boyer Partnership ( 1996 )
[…] We also note that both the doctrine in D’Oench, Duhme & Co., and 12 U.S.C. § 1823 (e) apply and would bar those claims.

    The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    The defendants in this appeal are Napert-Boyer Partnership and George Boyer.

    General Statutes § 49-1 provides: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided.”

    See D’Oench, Duhme & Co. v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 315 U.S. 447, 62 S. Ct. 676, 86 L. Ed. 956 (1942).