General Statutes § 53-39a provides in relevant part,: “Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of ... a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result, of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred.”
See footnote 3.
General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides: “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly."
Contrary to the suggestion of the dissent, we decline to apply the definition of “dismissal” set forth in General Statutes § 54-142g (g) to General Statutes §§ 53-39a and 54-142a_ Section 54-142g, by its own terms, applies only to General Statutes §§ 29-11, 54-142c and 54-142g through 54-142p.