State v. Johnson , 44 Conn. App. 125 ( 1997 )
[…] State v. Patterson, supra, 230 Conn. 397 n.12.

    Rule 25 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, adopted in 1966, permits the substitution of a judge after commencement of a jury trial if the original judge becomes unable to proceed with the trial “by reason of death, sickness, or other disability.” The substitute judge is required to familiarize himself with the prior proceedings. The rule was upheld against constitutional attack in United States v. LaSorsa, supra, 480 F.2d 530-31.

    General Statutes § 51-183 provides: “Any judge of the Superior Court, may hold any term or session or part of any term or session of court to which another judge has been assigned, when the latter is unable to hold or complete it: and any judge may try any action when the judge holding court is disqualified or declines to try it.” The state argues that the first sentence of the statute would authorize the substitution that occurred in this case. Such an expansive interpretation of the first sentence, however, would render the second sentence superfluous.