State v. Johnson , 44 Conn. App. 125 ( 1997 )
[…] Thompson, supra, 328 Pa. 27. We agree with the defendant that the advent of Batson challenges raises new concerns about the need for the same judge during the jury selection proceeding. In this case, however, no such problem arose. The defendant consented to the substitution, and there has been no showing of prejudice resulting therefrom. We conclude that the substitution of judges that occurred in this case is no basis for reversal of the defendant’s conviction.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause *127physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or 1 o a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm . . .

    General Statutes § 53a-125b provides: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service' is two hundred fifty dollars or less. “(b) Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor.”