State v. Johnson , 44 Conn. App. 125 ( 1997 )
[…] We conclude that the substitution of judges that occurred in this case is no basis for reversal of the defendant’s conviction.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause *127physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or 1 o a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm . . .

    General Statutes § 53a-125b provides: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service' is two hundred fifty dollars or less. “(b) Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor.”

    The state claims that any infirmity in the voir dire proceedings is unreviewable because the defendant consented to the substitution of judges that occurred and the issues raised on appeal do not qualify for review pursuant to State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 233. We disagree.