Novicki v. City of New Haven , 47 Conn. App. 734 ( 1998 )
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    “Place: 23 feet, 10 inches south of the United Illuminating Pole #4477, 16 feet, 5 inches east of the east curb of Davis Street, at the top of the ramp-*736like walkway which leads to the north exit of the Kindergarten classroom of the Davis Street School, 35 Davis Street, New Haven, Connecticut.”

    The plaintiff alleged that the city failed to construct or maintain the ramp in accordance with § 29-252-la, subsection 815.3, of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, which limits the maximum slope of a walkway.

    General Statutes §13a-149 provides: “Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears *737that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby.”

    An affidavit from Robert Borus, chief civil engineer for the city of New Haven, stated that the location of the plaintiffs alleged fall was not within the city’s easement for public travel, but was located on property known as the Davis Street School.