Novicki v. City of New Haven , 47 Conn. App. 734 ( 1998 )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the walkway is a road or bridge for purposes of the highway defect statute and, in that respect, the plaintiffs allegations are sufficient to state a cause of action against the governmental entity bound to keep the walkway in repair.

    The next question, therefore, is that raised by the city when it alleges that it is not the party bound to keep the walkway on which the plaintiff was injured *741in repair, as mandated by § 13a-149. The affidavits submitted by the city along with its motion to dismiss pursuant to Practice Book § 143 established that the New Haven board of education was the party bound to repair the walkway where the plaintiff fell. Furthermore, pursuant to General Statutes § 10-220 (a), “[e]ach local or regional board of education shall . . . have the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes . . . .”6

    Our Supreme Court recently affirmed the dismissal of an action brought under General Statutes § 13a-144.7See Amore v.