In re Teagan K.-O. ( 2022 )
[…] § 52-263]. It is accorded only if the conditions fixed by
    statute and the rules of court for taking and prosecuting
    the appeal are met. . . . Not only must the appellant
    be aggrieved by the decision of the court, but the appeal
    must be taken from a final judgment of the court.
    Because our jurisdiction over appeals, both criminal
    and civil, is prescribed by statute, we must always deter-
    mine the threshold question of whether the appeal is
    taken from a final judgment before considering the mer-
    its of the claim. . . . General Statutes § 46b-142 (b),
    regarding juvenile matters, provides in relevant part:
    The Department of Children and Families, or any party
    at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or order of
    the court, may appeal to the Appellate Court in accor-
    dance with the provisions of section 52-263. . . . Thus,
    it is important for us to determine initially whether the
    determinations made regarding neglect and temporary
    custody were final for purposes of appeal.
    ‘‘In general, we recognize the statutory principle that
    appellate jurisdiction is limited to appeals from final