Beasley v. Commissioner of Correction , 50 Conn. App. 421 ( 1998 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Administrative segregation is a level five confinement, which is reserved for inmates who are assessed to have violent tendencies, and who pose a safety threat to other inmates and to prison staff. Inmates assigned to administrative segregation are given a handbook providing information on the rules and procedures applicable to their confinement. The habeas court found that the purpose of administrative segregation is not to punish inmates, but to manage and control violent offenders.

    General Statutes § 18-81 provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Correction shall administer, coordinate and control the operations of the department and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department. He shall establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards. ... He shall be responsible for establishing disciplinary, diagnostic, classification, treatment . . . programs throughout the department. . . .”

    The habeas court agreed with the petitioners that if the time sheets are read in isolation, it appears as if inmates are receiving and then forfeiting good time during each month of confinement in administrative segregation.