Beasley v. Commissioner of Correction , 50 Conn. App. 421 ( 1998 )
[…] The petitioners knew that an administrative segregation classification would result in the ineligibility to *439earn statutory good time and that once classified in administrative segregation, only good conduct and obedience to the prison rules would result in a transfer back to the general population.

    The judgments are affirmed.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    The constitution of the United States, article one, § 10, provides in relevant part: “No State shall . . . pass any ... ex post facto Law . . . .”

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 18-7a (c) provides in relevant part: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may . . . by good conduct and obedience to the i-ules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence .... Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established lor the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.” (Emphasis added.)

    Administrative segregation is a level five confinement, which is reserved for inmates who are assessed to have violent tendencies, and who pose a safety threat to other inmates and to prison staff.