Beasley v. Commissioner of Correction , 50 Conn. App. 421 ( 1998 )
[…] Abed v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 181. Thus, it is within the authority of the commissioner to promulgate rules that make an inmate ineligible to earn statutory good time. To conclude otherwise would render the discretionary nature of § 18-7a (c) superfluous. The habeas court, therefore, appropriately found the directive to be a proper method by which the commissioner may execute his statutory authority.

    The petitioners’ next contention, that the commissioner adopted and enforced the directive in contravention of the UAPA, is equally without merit. General Statutes § 18-78a, which provides exceptions to the applicability of the UAPA on the department of correction, has been amended by No. 97-168 of the 1997 Public Acts. That public act provides in relevant part: “(a) (1) The provisions of chapter 54 shall apply to the Department of Correction, except that in adopting regulations in regard to riot control procedures, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures in sections 4-168, 4-168a, 4-168b, 4-172, 4-173, 4-174 and 4-176. ... (4) Any regulation, as defined in section 4-166, concerning riot control, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action, classification or out-of-state transfers which was adopted by the Department of Correction prior to the effective date of this act and which is otherwise valid except that such regulation was not adopted in accordance with chapter 54, is validated, and shall be deemed to have been adopted in