Denino v. Valenti, No. Cvnh 9108-4608 (Sep. 30, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 8193 ( 1993 )
[…] (5) With respect to the defendant's counterclaim for damages. he claims $706.00 in property damage and $375.00 for the August 1988 rent.

    Landlord claims for property damage, like back-rent claims, usually arise either as part of a suit for damages or as a setoff or counterclaim to a tenant's action for return CT Page 8200 of a security deposit. In either case, the burden of proof is on the landlord to establish all elements of the claim, Expressway Associates II v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp. of Connecticut, 218 Conn. 474 (1991); Morris v. Kookoolis, NH-582 (1992) . . . .

    C.G.S. 47a-11 sets out the tenant's statutory duties, of which the most general is the duty to "not wilfully or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or permit any other person to do so." C.G.S. 47A-11(F). The tenant is thus liable for wilful or negligent property damage. The lease may also assign responsibility to the tenant, and the tenant is liable for damage resulting from breach of the lease.