30-102 was not brought within the time limited by the statute for such claims and that therefore the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.The first count alleges that the sales of alcohol to defendant James M. Lowery occurred on July 29 and 30, 1989 with an assault on plaintiff's decedent on July 30, 1989. The complaint is dated July 2, 1991 returnable on July 23, 1991. The sheriff's return indicates that service of process was made on defendants Reed and Nelson on July 10 and 11, 1991 Section
30-102 provides that "(n)o action under the provisions of the section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of." From the complaint here, it must be concluded that this action was not brought within one year of defendant's acts which form the basis of the claim.In enacting the dram shop act the legislature created an action unknown to the common law.