Matheis v. Matheis, No. 17 46 63 (Oct. 23, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 9024 ( 1991 )
[…] MR. GREENFIELD: That's correct.

    MR. FALCONE: That's right.

    MR. GREENFIELD: And if your Honor please, the right to seek a modification is in the event of retirement irrespective of what the retirement benefits may be. In other words, the $50,000 only applies to a reduction in salary by reason of any — for any reason, but the retirement itself is sufficient for him to be able to come into court and seek a modification. Whether or not the court will grant it is something else again."

    Section 46b-86 (a) of the General Statute provides in part as follows:

    "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . ."

    The threshold question is whether the defendant has met the requirement that he has either retired or lost his job and that such job loss has reduced his salary: From $50,000 or more from $123,604.