Adams Adams Bldgs. Serv. v. Sts Gr., No. Cv 98 0578865 (Nov. 12, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 427 ( 1998 )
[…] Defendant moves to strike the Fourth Count which sounds in civil theft and the Fifth Count which alleges a CUTPA violation.

    Paragraph 51 of the Fourth Count alleges that "Defendant's failure to pay for the services and supplies provided, despite their clear obligation to do so, constitutes a violation of General Statutes § 52-564, entitling Adams Adams to treble damages."

    Nothing in the Fourth Count, including paragraphs 1 through 50 states a sufficient cause of action under General Statutes § 52-564 which provides treble damages against "any person who steals any property of another or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property." Plaintiff claims that its allegations that Defendant represented that Plaintiff would be paid for its services, that such statements were made for the purpose of inducing Plaintiff to rely on them and Plaintiff knew these statements to be untrue when made, is sufficient, if true, to constitute a