Thompson v. Town of Watertown, No. Cv96-01134237s (Aug. 11, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 265 ( 1999 )
[…] The reality in 1995 was that CT Hospice used such an infinitesimally small portion of the Property that it cannot be said to have "used" the Property exclusively for charitable purposes as required for a tax exemption under General Statutes § 12-81 (7). The plaintiff failed to sustain its burden of proof with respect to that exemption.

    The plaintiff also alleges that the Property is exempt from taxation under General Statutes § 12-88, which provides in pertinent part that real property belonging to a charitable organization

    "shall be exempt from taxation though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable buildings and improvements thereon, if the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress . . ."