Thompson v. Town of Watertown, No. Cv96-01134237s (Aug. 11, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 265 ( 1999 )
[…] The plaintiff's appeal to the board of assessment appeals also was based solely on General Statutes § 12-81 (7)

    Assuming this exemption claim is properly raised in this appeal, the plaintiff bears the burden of proof with respect to this claim of exemption. United Church of Christ v. WestHartford, supra, 206 Conn. 719. The exemption is to be strictly construed. Hartford Hospital v. Hartford, supra, 160 Conn. 375. An examination of Section 12-88 reveals that the threshold issue for this exemption is whether the Property is "not in actual use . . . by reason of the absence of suitable buildings and improvements thereon . . ." The plaintiff presented no evidence on this point. The parties stipulated that CT Hospice "believed" that it "could not" use the Property until the roofing and boiler repairs were complete.