State v. Russell, No. Cv 98-577800 S (Feb. 15, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The court finds the following facts. Detective Roland Levesque works for the State police in the Department of Public Safety within the special license and firearms unit. As such, he is responsible for licensing bail bondsmen. In 1996 the defendant applied for such a license so that she could provide bail bonds to defendants arrested in criminal matters. In order to obtain such a license the defendant was required to apply to the Commissioner of Public Safety for a license in accordance with General Statutes § 29-145. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Sec. 29-145. BONDSMEN TO BE LICENSED. Any person desiring to engage in the business of a professional bondsman shall apply to the Commissioner of Public Safety for a license therefor. Such application shall set forth under oath the full name, age, residence and occupation of the applicant, whether the applicant intends to engage in the business of a professional bondsman individually or in partnership or association with another or others, and, if so, the identity of each. It shall also set forth under oath a statement of the assets and liabilities of theCT Page 2029 applicant and whether he has been charged with or convicted of crime, and such other information, including fingerprints and photographs, as said commissioner from time to time may require. . . . (Emphasis added).

    Additionally, the following statutes provide as follows: