Orix Credit Alliance v. Nuzzolillo, No. 335978 (Jul. 22, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 6620-GG ( 1993 )
[…] Contracts containing clauses in which the contracting parties designate and appoint agents for receipt of process have long been held valid, provided the agent gives prompt and effective notice to the principal. National Equipment Rental, Ltd. v. Szukhent, 375 U.S. 311, 318 (1963). Moreover, the doctrine of acquiring in personam jurisdiction by consent receives recognition and is effectuated in the provisions of the Uniform Enforcement of Judgments Act (UEFJA), Connecticut General Statutes, Chapter 928, Section 52-604 et seq.

    Section 52-605 states, in part:

    Filing of foreign judgment; certification; effect; notice. (a) A judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment . . .

    (b) Such foreign judgment shall be treated in the same manner as a judgment of this state. . . . and may be enforced or satisfied CT Page 6623 in like manner.

    Section 52-607 states:

    Other rights of action preserved.