Orix Credit Alliance v. Nuzzolillo, No. 335978 (Jul. 22, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 6620-GG ( 1993 )
[…] Section 52-605 states, in part:

    Filing of foreign judgment; certification; effect; notice. (a) A judgment creditor shall file, with a certified copy of a foreign judgment, in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment . . .

    (b) Such foreign judgment shall be treated in the same manner as a judgment of this state. . . . and may be enforced or satisfied CT Page 6623 in like manner.

    Section 52-607 states:

    Other rights of action preserved. The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired.

    These statutory provisions allow different remedies for a judgment creditor. Seaboard Surety Co. v. Waterbury, 38 Conn. Sup. 468,470 (1982).