Scherer v. Waterbury, No. Cv 97 0137073 (Feb. 22, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Peter-Michael. Inc. v. Sea Shell Associates, supra, 270-71. "Moreover, . . . [w]hat is necessarily implied [in an allegation] need not be expressly alleged." (Citations omitted.) Pamela B. v.Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 308, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998). CT Page 2386

    I. Count One: Violation of the Patients' Bill of Rights

    The defendants claim that the plaintiff's allegation of a violation General Statutes § 17a-542, the patient's bill of rights, is nothing more than a claim of negligence recast in a different light. Section 17a-542 provides in pertinent part "[e]very patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy."

    "In enacting [17a-542], the legislature created a statutory cause of action that established a new tort liability, unknown to the common law, and therefore independent of common law negligence." Mahoney v. Lensink, 213 Conn. 548, 562, 569 A.2d 518 (1990).