Anderson v. Lebanon Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 118997 (Dec. 18, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 16092 ( 2000 )
[…] Pleading and CT Page 16093 proof of aggrievement are prerequisite to a trial court's jurisdiction.Fletcher v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 158 Conn. 497, 501 (1969). Once an issue of subject matter jurisdiction is raised, the court must dispose of this legal question as a threshold matter. Concerned Citizensv. Sterling, 204 Conn. 551, 556-57 (1987). The plaintiff has the burden of proof to establish that he is aggrieved and has standing to prosecute this appeal. Whitney Theater Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 285, 287 (1983).

    An aggrieved person is defined by C.G.S. § 8-8(a)(1) as "a person aggrieved by the decision by a board." The statute includes, as aggrieved persons, "any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of 100 feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board." A person may derive standing to appeal under the statute solely upon his status as an abutting landowner or one owning land within 100 feet of the subject property. This type of agreement is referred to as statutory aggrievement. Nick v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 Conn.