Werge v. Southern New England Tele., No. 52 75 16 (May 23, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 5509 ( 1994 )
[…] State v.Hoffler, 174 Conn. 452, 462-63, 389 A.2d 1257 (1978); State v.Mariano, 152 Conn. 85, 91-92, 203 A.2d 305 (1964), cert. denied, 380 U.S. 943, 85 S.Ct. 1025, 13 L.Ed.2d 962 (1965)." Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 99, 439 A.2d 1066 (1982).

    The motion to strike as to counts four and seven is, therefore, denied based upon the law of the case. SeeRosenblit v. Danaher, 206 Conn. 125, 133 (1988).

    Age Discrimination

    General Statutes § 46a-82 (formerly § 31-127) provides that "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to [the Fair Employment Practices Act] must be so filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination. . . ." The court in Veeder-Root Co. v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 165 Conn. 318, 334 A.2d 443 (1973), "established that the limitation period of General Statutes [§ 46a-82] acted as a limitation on the remedy rather than a limitation on time one can bring a cause of action.