Tomczyk v. Delponte, No. 299925 (May 3, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 4525 ( 1991 )
[…] See also Volck v. Muzio, 204 Conn. 507, 517 (1987) (14-227b's procedural requirements not intended to be prerequisite for suspension). Conceding that these requirements must be complied with strictly, the plaintiff has not met its burden of proving that they were not.

    II. Refusal

    The plaintiff claims that he did not refuse to take the breath test and that, therefore, his license should not have been suspended. The defendant argues that the determination that Tomczyk refused to take the test is factual and that, accordingly, the hearing officer's decision must be upheld.

    Section 14-227b(c) provides, in relevant part: CT Page 4528

    If the person arrested refuses to submit to [a blood, breath or urine] test . . . the police officer, acting on behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license.

    Subsection (d) provides in relevant part:

    Upon receipt of such report, the commissioner of motor vehicles shall suspend any license . . . of such person.

    The implied consent statute does not define "refuse", although a DMV regulation promulgated under the statute provides: