42-110o and that "[n]owhere does this section require the court to consider, in determining whether to assess a penalty, whether . . . anyone was actually harmed by the unfair or deceptive trade practice. . . . [T]he section does not require that the defendant have had actual knowledge that the practice was unfair or deceptive." Id. 745. The attorney general, however, is able to petition the court for civil penalties based on wilful violations of General Statutes §42-110m . See General Statutes §42-110o (b) ("[A] wilful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of section42-110b .").