21 Conn.L.Rptr. 659 , 660). In this instance there is no allegation of potentially deceptive conduct by the defendant except his failure to file his trade name certificate. The plaintiffs therefore only have a CUTPA claim if they have properly pleaded a CUTPA violation based on General Statutes §35-1 .General Statutes §
35-1 explicitly states, "Failure to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section42-110b . "Even a per se showing of a deceptive practice does not, however, lead to automatic liability under this statute. In Abrahams v.