The suit against Mildred Covello's husband is based on General Statutes §
[…] The defendant conservator also argues that the plaintiff is not entitled to compensation for services rendered to Mrs. Covello because it violated its own "Move-Out Criteria." These rules require a 30 day advance notice of discharge unless "a shorted term is necessary to protect the safety and health of the resident, our other residents or staff." The defendant conservator did not sustain his defense on this point because Mrs. Covello's medical situation deteriorated too rapidly to afford such a notice.
The defendant conservator also contends that the plaintiff violated General Statutes §
19a-535 (c), which also requires advance notice and certain safeguards to a patient who is about to be discharged. However, there is again an exception to this statute "where the health or safety of individuals in the facility are endangered . . . or where immediate transfer or discharge is necessitated by urgent medical needs."Thus, the more credible evidence leads to the conclusion that the defenses offered by the defendant conservator do not impact on the finding of probable cause as to that defendant.