Brooks v. Plan. Z. Comm., Tn., Haddam, No. Cv-98-0086661 S (Feb. 1, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 1479 ( 2000 )
[…] III. Discussion
    A. Impermissible Conflict of Interest

    The Plaintiffs claim two commission members, Commissioner Baranoff and Commissioner Duvall, should not have participated in the hearing because of their previous participation in the committee studying the location and building of ballfields in the Town of Haddam, their membership in the Haddam Little League and their obvious support of the proposal. They allege that Connecticut General Statutes § 8-11 has been violated. The statute states:

    "No member of any zoning commission or board and no member of any zoning board of appeals shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon and matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense." (emphasis added).

    The statute prohibits two kinds of interests, either personal or financial. The existence of either one of these types of conflicts would prohibit a commission member from acting upon an application in which she had such an interest.