Connecticut Resources v. Allied Waste, No. Pjr Cv 02-0812896 (May 9, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6025 ( 2002 )
[…] On December 14, 2001, CRRA sought an order to show cause why a temporary injunction should not issue and preclude Allied from terminating the Agreement and interfering with the right of CRRA and its customers to utilize the recycling facility. On that date the court, per Koletsky, J., issued a temporary restraining order to that effect.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 52-422 clearly provides that the Superior Court, pending an arbitration proceeding, has the power "to make forthwith such order or decree . . . as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award . . ." Our courts have recognized the purpose of a temporary injunction is to preserve the status quo of the parties until a full hearing is held on the merits. Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals and Healthcare,196 Conn. 451, 457 (1985).