Section 26b-171 was amended by 1989 Public Act 89-360, Section 15, which section only added the words ". . .or family support magistrate" at three points in the text of that section. However, Section 42 of the same Act further amended Section
46b-171 , and in the text thereof, deleted the following wording: ". . . ascertain the expense of lying-in and of support and maintenance of the child until the time of rendering judgment, and. . . . ".The defendant claims that such deletion demonstrates a clear legislative intent to bar past support and maintenance. This claim overlooks General Statute Sec.
2-30b which provides, "when two or more acts are passed at the same session of the general assembly amend the same section of the general statutes, . . .each amendment shall be effective except in the case of irreconcilable conflict. . . ." Section 15 of Public Act 89-360 was clearly intended to include family support magistrates. Section 42 made other changes concerning support and enforcement along with the inadvertent deletion of responsibility to pay past support and maintenance.