Aecon, Inc. v. Butt, No. Cv 98-0582598 (Nov. 3, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 12869 ( 1998 )
[…] See Plaintiff's Exhibit C.

    2. By $20,058.64 for additional interest under Article 11 of the subject contract. See Plaintiff's Exhibit A, Article 11.

    3. By $74,699.71 for attorney's fees and arbitration costs in connection with the arbitration proceeding. See Plaintiff's Exhibit A, Article 8.

    The award states that it "is in full and final settlement of any and all claims submitted to this Arbitration." Defendants' Exhibit 5.

    The Plaintiff has brought its Application pursuant to General Statutes § 52-419. Subsection (a) of that section authorizes the court, upon proper application, to modify or correct the award "if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident CT Page 12870 material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy. '

    None of these defects are claimed or present here. Instead, the Plaintiff desires the Court to make factual findings on the merits of the controversy. This the Court cannot do.