Town of Watertown v. Csea, No. Cv 01 0166522 (May 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6094 ( 2002 )
[…] Super. Ct. 6094 ( 2002 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON APPLICATION TO VACATE ARBITRATION AWARD
    The plaintiff Town of Watertown brings this action to vacate an arbitration award reinstating Robert Sager, a member of the defendant union, to the position of Engineering Technician I in the town's engineering department. The plaintiff argues that the award contravenes public policy or, in the alternative, that the arbitration panel exceeded its authority under the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-418 (a)(4) which authorizes the court to vacate an award "if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." The defendant union argues that the award must stand.

    THE FACTS