Village Condo Assoc. v. Viola, No. Cv 99 0429529 S (Sep. 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11310 ( 2002 )
[…] Village Condo Assoc. v. Viola, No. Cv 99 0429529 S (Sep. 10, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11310 ( 2002 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTIONS TO DISMISS
    The defendant in these actions has filed a counterclaim alleging that the defendant's tenant was evicted from premises owned by the defendant which eviction was motivated by racially discriminatory reasons.

    The defendant alleges that such conduct was a discriminatory practice in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) which provides:

    It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject or cause to be subjected any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability.