Local 1042 v. Norwalk Board of Education, No. Cv98 0578335 (Nov. 23, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13976 ( 1998 )
[…] On the date of the first hearing the Attorney who was to represent Norwalk was suddenly taken ill. A different lawyer appeared at the hearing and asked to defer its presentation to the subsequent hearing date. The request was granted over the Union's objection. At the second hearing the Union President was not present because he did not receive notification. The Union's request for a continuance was denied. The Union and its President were able to review a transcript and offer rebuttal testimony at the third day of hearings.
The Court under the UAPA, §
4-183 ; "shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced . . ." The plaintiff has failed to show how the procedures followed substantially prejudiced its rights. The only claim is that the Union President could have assisted in cross examination. The facts were not substantially disputed and the Union was afforded an opportunity for rebuttal.