The evidence establishes that on November 14, 1986, the defendants signed an adjustable rate note in the principal amount of $46,400, pay
[…] The issue that remains for the court's consideration is the validity and application of the special defense.
At the time that the note in question was executed, Conn. Gen. Stat. §
42a-3-306 (1985) provided that, "Unless he has the rights of a holder in due course any person takes the instrument subject to . . . (b) all defenses of any party which would be available in an action on a CT Page 6969 simple contract." The Connecticut legislature substantially amended Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) in 1991. 1991 Conn. Acts No. 91-304. Conn. Gen. Stat. §42a-3-305 (a) (1999) now provides that, in the case of a person not a holder in due course, "the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to . . . (3) [a] claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument." The official commentary to the new § 3-305 suggests that the provision as amended was intended to clarify the former law which had caused some confusion in the courts. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §42a-3-305 cmt. 3 (2000 Supp.).