The plaintiffs have not cited and briefed any other statute or constitutional provision or any other public policy that was contravened by their discharge. The court therefore finds for the defendants on the plaintiffs' wrongful discharge claim because of their failure to establish that their discharge was in violation of a statute, a constitutional provision or public policy.The plaintiffs' final claim is that at the time of their discharge they were denied compensation for unused sick leave in CT Page 3171 violation of General Statutes §
31-76k , which provides in pertinent part, "[i]f an employer policy . . . provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination . . . such employee shall be compensated or such accrued fringe benefits . . ." While employed by the City, each of the plaintiffs received a document entitled "Mayor's Office Personnel Policies and Procedures Effective Date: January 1, 1986," which was issued by Santopietro.