Id., 816-17. Under the city charter, said the court, the city council had the sole authority to confer pension benefits and the manual would have to be ratified by the city council in order to bind the city. Id. Without ratification, the court ruled, the manual could not serve as the basis for the plaintiffs' implied contract claim.The same reasoning applies to the plaintiffs' claims, which CT Page 3172 are based on the personnel policy issued by Santopietro. General Statutes §
7-460 authorizes the legislative body of a municipality to "fix the compensation of its officials and employees, subject to the approval of the budget authority." The legislative body for the City is the board of aldermen. Waterbury Charter § 301. Section 1502 of the Waterbury Charter prohibits the expenditure of City funds except as appropriated by the board of aldermen in accordance with the Charter.