Grabowski v. City of Bristol, No. 95-0468889s (Jun. 3, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 623 ( 1997 )
[…] B. Standing to enforce provisions of a charitable trust

    As a general rule, the Attorney General is given exclusive authority to enforce charitable trusts. As the Comment to the Restatement 2d of Trusts § 391 observes, "[s]ince the community is interested in the enforcement of charitable trusts, a suit to enforce a charitable trust can be maintained by the Attorney General of the State in which the charitable trust is to be administered" Connecticut adheres to this rule Specifically, General Statutes § 3-125 provides that the Attorney General shall "represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes." The rationale for this rule is well established. In the absence of a limitation on standing to enforce charitable trusts, such trusts could be subject to lawsuits by any disgruntled member of the public. Herzog Foundation v. Universityof Bridgeport, supra, 41 Conn. App. 793.