Hackett v. Marquardt, No. (Xo2) Cv 99-016681-S (Sep. 17, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12041 ( 2002 )
[…] The court grants the summary judgment motion on this count.

    VII
    Count seven alleges that, in previous years, the defendants had paid the plaintiff an annual bonus but that, in violation of General Statutes § 31-71c (c), the defendants failed to pay the plaintiff the portion of the 1999 bonus that he had earned through the time of his termination.3 Section 31-71c (c) provides in pertinent part that "when an employee for any reason is laid off, the employer shall pay in full to such employee the wages earned by him not later than the next regular pay day. . . ." General Statutes § 31-71a (3) defines "[w]ages" to mean "compensation for labor and services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation. . . ." There are no appellate decisions on the question of whether or when a bonus can constitute part of "wages" under the statute and the Superior Court cases that have addressed this issue essentially return to the statutory definition of "wages" as "compensation for labor and services