Preston v. O'rourke, No. X07 Cv 99-0071011 S (Aug. 28, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff asserts that a CT Page 9910 grievance arbitration is not a quasi-judicial proceeding. He argues that since the authority of the arbitrator in grievance arbitration flows from contractual language and not directly from legislative enactment, there is no reason based in policy to accord testimonial immunity to arbitration witnesses. The court disagrees. As a matter of judicial and legislative policy, arbitration is favored as a method for resolving disputes and arbitration awards are given significant deference. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-408 provides, in part, that, "An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity fort the avoidance of written contracts generally." Such an arbitration scheme was in place pursuant to the Agreement between the prosecutor's union and the plaintiff's employer.