Jackson v. Vaill, No. Cv 95 0068694 (Nov. 26, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] General Statutes § 20-325a(c). The plaintiff claims that the addition of this subsection to the statute was intended to have an immediate retroactive effect on all claims to recover commissions which were subject to the requirements of Section 20-325a. Therefore, he argues, the new statute applies to this claim and justifies his prosecution of that claim because he "substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subdivision (b) of [the statute] and it would be inequitable to deny [him] recovery." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-325a(c).

    The defendants, naturally, disagree.