Jackson v. Vaill, No. Cv 95 0068694 (Nov. 26, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Senie, supra, 567.

    II
    The first ground upon which the defendants claim that they are entitled to summary judgment is that the listing agreement under which the plaintiff's claim arises is invalid and unenforceable under General Statutes § 20-325a(b), which at the time the parties entered their agreement provided as follows:

    "No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and address of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section CT Page 9743 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent."

    Id. (Emphasis added.) The defendants argue, more particularly, that the listing agreement violates Section 20-325a(b) because it does not list their residence address, and thus does not "contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto[.]" Id.