Jackson v. Vaill, No. Cv 95 0068694 (Nov. 26, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The new Act thus did not modify the old statute at all, but replaced it in its entirety. Therefore, provisions in the new statute which relieved real estate brokers of the need to comply literally with each provisions of "this section" applied only to real estate transactions governed by "this section," not to transactions performed when some other statute — viz. the pre-existing version of Section 20-325a — was in effect.

    Subsection (c) of the new statute, which has been the focus of this Court's analysis, thus provides that, "Nothing in subsection (a) of this section or subdivision (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section shall prevent any licensee from recovering any commission, compensation or other payment in respect to any acts done or services rendered, if such person has substantially complied with subdivisions (2) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section and it would be inequitable to deny such recovery." Id. (Emphasis added.)