Upjohn Co. v. N. Haven Zon. Bd. of App., No. Cv86-0250632 (May 24, 1991) , 6 Conn. Super. Ct. 733 ( 1991 )
[…] See Carpenter v. Planning Zoning Commission, 176 Conn. 581, 598 (1979); Smith v. F. W. Woolworth Co., 142 Conn. 88, 93 (1955).

    In the absence of direct authority as to the imposition of conditions on a site plan approval, the issue is whether such imposition was within the authority of the Commission, and whether the analysis applicable to subdivision review applies in this context as well.

    The statute from which authority to review site plans is derived is Section 8-3(g) C.G.S. That statute provides that local zoning regulations may require the filing of a site plan with the Commission "to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations." That statute further provides that a site plan "may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations."