Mahachi v. Healey Ford-Lincoln-Mercury, No. 444115 (Jul. 3, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 8830 ( 2001 )
[…] Mahachi v. Healey Ford-Lincoln-Mercury, No. 444115 (Jul. 3, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 8830 ( 2001 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS AS TO SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY (No. 107)
    The motion to dismiss now before the court presents a narrow issue of statutory construction. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-556 provides that, "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." The question presented here is whether the statutory "right of action against the state" includes the right to bring an action against Southern Connecticut State University ("SCSU"), a constituent unit of the state Department of Higher Education. See Conn. Gen.