Chavez v. Administrator, No. 0119823 (Jan. 18, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 355 ( 1995 )
[…] There is no question, and the administrator agrees, that if the claimant agreed to work the second shift during the two week notice period, and was prevented from doing so by her employer, her employment was effectively terminated by her employer. Westport Development ManufacturingCompany v. Administrator, 9 Conn. App. 189, 191,517 A.2d 1050 (1986).

    General Statutes § 31-249 provides that upon appeal from a decision of the referee, the board of review may hear the appeal "on the record of the hearing before the referee or the board may hear additional evidence or testimony . . . In any case in which the board modifies the referee's findings of fact or conclusions of law, the board's decision shall include its findings of fact and conclusions of law." The statute does not indicate, however, whether the board of review may modify the referee's findings of fact without hearing additional evidence or testimony.