Crump v. Connecticut Resources Recovery, No. Cv96 562290 (Feb. 7, 1997) ( 1997 )
[…] According to the applicant, the language of General Statutes § 8-132 "does not, on its face, limit the claims a referee may consider in deciding the adequacy of a statement of compensation" and therefore the trial referee can also consider counts three through six.5

    Section 8-132 of the General Statutes "specifically enables persons claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation to obtain a review of such statement.Transportation Plaza Associates v. Powers, 203 Conn. 364, 369,525 A.2d 68 (1987). General Statutes § 8-132 states in pertinent part that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court . . . for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant, and said court . . . shall appoint a state referee to make a review of the statement of compensation. Such report shall contain a detailed statement of findings by the referee, sufficient to enable the court to determine the considerations upon which the referee based his conclusions."6 General Statutes § 8-132.

    "A condemnation proceeding is limited in scope." Rice v.Ives, 27 Conn. Sup. 23, 27, 228 A.2d 153, (1966).