Gaffney v. Hocon Gas, Inc., No. Cv 92-0337955 (Dec. 27, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] The plaintiff further argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Hocon Gas' product caused the gas leak resulting, in the explosion.

    "Under Connecticut's product liability statute, General Statutes § 52-572m et seq., the plaintiff must plead and prove that the defendants'. . .products were defective and that the defect proximately caused the [plaintiff's injuries]." Sharpv. Wyatt, Inc., 31 Conn. App. 824, 833, 627 A.2d 1347 (1993), aff'd, 230 Conn. 12, 644 A.2d 871 (1994). General Statutes §52-572q(a) provides in pertinent part: "LIABILITY OF PRODUCT SELLER DUE TO LACK OF ADEQUATE WARNINGS OR INSTRUCTIONS. A product seller may be subject to liability for harm caused to a claimant who proves by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the product was defective in that adequate warnings or instructions were not provided." General Statutes § 52-572q(b) states in relevant part: "In determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions." General Statutes § 52- 572q(c) provides in pertinent part: "[T]he claimant shall prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm."