Round v. Round, No. Fa 93 0063824 (Mar. 21, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 2581 ( 1995 )
[…] Under the circumstances joint custody is indicated.

    As stated previously, the defendant has filed a false affidavit showing no income. The court finds, however, that his average income between 1989 to 1993 is over $230,000.00 per year. Dr. Round has demonstrated a substantial earning capacity and it is only through improper accounting practices has he been able to show a reduced annual income. (See Appendix B). Johnson v.Johnson, 185 Conn. 573, 576.

    As stated in Rubin v. Rubin, 204 Conn. 224 at 233:

    General Statutes § 46b-82, which currently authorizes the court to order alimony, neither defines the term "alimony" nor restricts the scope of the award. In conferring discretion upon the court to determine "whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award," § 46b-82 directs the court to consider "the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 . . . ." We have often stated that the type and amount of alimony awarded under a decree dissolving a marriage is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Tworek v. Tworek, 170 Conn. 259, 260, 365 A.2d 392 (1976); Krieble v. Krieble, 168 Conn. 7, 7, 357 A.2d 475 (1975).